home - login - register

Physics Education Research Conference 2017 Schedule

Mathematization and Physics Education Research

The Physics Education Research Conference will be held July 26-27, 2017 in Cincinnati, Ohio at the RiverCenter Convention Center.

View the schedule below, or download a 2-page PDF of the schedule.

Information on the poster sessions can be found in the PERC 2017 Program (PDF).

Wednesday, July 26, 2017
2:00pm
Event Center II
Bridging Plenary Talks

Michael Oehrtmann: Quantitative reasoning and mathematical modeling in an introductory calculus sequence

Megan Wawro: Student Understanding and Symbolization of Eigentheory

3:30pm
1st Floor Lobby
Break, Poster Setup
4:00pm
Event Center I
First Timer / Undergraduate Poster Session
5:00pm
Dinner (on your own) / Poster set up
8:00pm
Event Center I
Contributed poster session (dessert, 2 groups, 45 min per group)
Thursday, July 27, 2017
8:00am
Event Center I
Contributed poster session 2 (coffee)
9:00am
Parallel Sessions Cluster I
Meeting Room 6

Juried Talks + Posters - IA
Experimental Labs
Presenters: D. Andres, K. Ansell, L. Bao, M. D. Caballero, E. Etkina, K. Funkhouser, N. Holmes, D. Hu, K. Koenig, H. Lewandowski, L. Owens, K. Quinn, R. Rosenblatt, C. Ruggieri, V. Sawtelle, M. Selen, M. R. Stetzer, K. L Van De Bogart, S. White Brahmia, C. Wieman, B. Wilcox, K. E. Wood, R. Zich, B. Zwickl

Meeting Room 1

Talk Symposium - IB
Contrasting Cases and Invention Activities in PER: Grounding students' understanding of conceptual and mathematical relations in physical contexts 
Presenters: V. Aleven, D. M. Beardmore, A. Boudreaux, C. C. Chase, H. Connolly, N. R. Hallinen, S. E. Kanim, M. F. Keil, E. Kuo, T. K. Lê, M. Lamnina, C. M. Rebello, S. Salehi, D. L. Schwartz, J. T. Shemwell, M. R. Stetzer, B. A. Towle, S. White Brahmia, C. Wieman

Meeting Room 2

Custom Format - IC
Funny Physics: The Roles of Humor in Learning and Teaching Physics
Discussant: Rachel Scherr
Moderator: Luke Conlin
Presenters: L. Conlin, C. Gillespie Nyeggen, S. L. Li, E. Ronayne Sohr

Meeting Room 3

Poster Symposium - ID
Bridging Research and Practice in the Access Network
Moderator: Joel Corbo
Presenters: F. Amezcua, F. Davenport, S. Franklin, H. Jacks, M. Levy, A. Little, C. Mallares, K. Mardis, R. Mason, B. Pollard, G. M. Quan, K. Rainey, M. S. Sabella, N. Sanders, C. Turpen

Meeting Room 4

Talk Symposium - IE
Mathematical representations in quantum mechanics instruction
Moderator: John Thompson
Presenters: W. Christensen, E. Gire, G. Passante, E. Price, H. Sadaghiani, K. Watson, M. Wawro

10:45am
Parallel Sessions Cluster II
Meeting Room 6

Juried Talks - IIA
Juried Talks II - Meeting Room 6
Presenters: L. Conlin, N. Finkelstein, J. Hoehn, M. Loverude

Meeting Room 5

Talk Symposium - IIB
Math for making sense or math for making answers?
Moderator: Natasha Holmes
Presenters: N. Hallinen, N. Holmes, E. Kuo, D. McPadden

Meeting Room 2

Talk Symposium - IIC
Mathematization in university level undergraduate physics courses
Moderator: Eleanor Sayre
Presenters: V. Dini, S. Franklin, B. Modir, N. Weliweriya, S. White Brahmia, B. Wilcox, D. Zohrabi Alaee

Meeting Room 4

Talk Symposium - IID
Multiple perspectives on graduate admissions and diversity in physics
Moderator: Deepa Chari
Presenters: E. E.A. Brown, D. Chari, G. L. Cochran, T. Hodapp, A. Pershing, M. Plisch, G. Potvin, R. E. Scherr

Meeting Room 3

Workshop - IIE
"What Are You?" – Considerations and Best Practices in Operationalizing Identity through Demographic Variables
Presenters: J. J. Chini, J. Doyle, A. Little, B. Z. Roman, A. Traxler, C. Turpen

12:15pm
Event Center II
Lunch: Recognizing Pioneers of Mathematization in Physics Education: Honoring Joe Redish and Lillian McDermott
1:30pm
Parallel Sessions Cluster III
Meeting Room 3

Poster Symposium - IIIA
Emerging Scholarship
Presenters: M. Dancy, A. Elby, P. Emigh, E. Gire, A. Gupta, M. Hull, E. Kuo, A. Phillips

Meeting Room 4

Custom Format - IIIB
Accessibility and Universal Design in Physics Education
Moderators: Jacquelyn J. Chini, Dimitri R. Dounas-Frazer, and Benjamin M. Zwickl
Presenters: J. J. Chini, S. Davis, W. James, E. B. Moore Perkins, K. K. Perkins, J. Principato, J. Schreffler, T. L. Smith, D. Spiecker, E. Vasquez III

Meeting Room 2

Custom Format - IIIC
People of Color Discussion Space
Facilitators: G. Cochran, A. Knaub

Meeting Room 1

Talk Symposium - IIID
Vectors and unit vectors in non-cartesian coordinate systems
Moderator: Michael Loverude
Presenters: W. Christensen, B. Farlow, B. E. Hinrichs, M. Loverude, B. Schermerhorn, J. Thompson, M. Vega

3:15pm
Event Center II
Closing and summary, including invited speaker panel
4:00pm
End of PERC