2012 Conference on Laboratory Instruction Beyond the First Year of College Agenda

The following is an overview of the final agenda for the 2012 Topical Conference on Advanced Laboratories.

Last Updated: July 19, 2012

Main Meeting Room = David Rittenhouse Labs, Auditorium A1

Tuesday July 24, 2012
1:00 pm -
Check-in desk open:  room 3E9 David Rittenhouse Laboratory
Wednesday July 25, 2012
8:00am-8:10am
Opening Remarks
8:10am-9:25am
Session I: Plenary Speakers
   Gabe Spalding, Overview of challenges and ALPhA's role
   Randy Tagg, Amplifying practical knowledge in physics
   Marty Johnston, Lab homework in ALL courses!
9:30am-10:30am
Session II: Panel Discussion
Topic: Curricular Models/Increasing the amount of lab instruction
Panelists: Gary Chottiner, Bret Crawford, David Bailey.  Emcee: Gabe Spalding
10:30am-11:45am
Session III: Plenary Speakers
   Doug Martin and Shannon O'Leary, Teaching optics with a focus on innovation
   Mark Beck, Integrating the laboratory and classroom in quantum mechanics
   Walter Smith, First semester sophomore physics:  The advantages of waves & oscillations with semi-coordinated lab
12:00pm-12:45pm
Box Lunch - at Field House Lobby (45 min)
12:45pm-1:45pm
Session IV: Panel Discussion (1 hr)
Topic: Case Study: Instructional Labs in Quantum (at multiple levels)
Panelists: David Jackson, David Branning, Enrique 'Kiko' Galvez.  Emcee: Mark Beck
2:15pm-4:45pm
Session V (Round-Robin "Short" Experiment Workshops)
Round 1 - 2:15 pm - 2:55 pm (40 min)
Round 2 - 3:10 pm - 3:50 pm (40 min)
Round 3 - 4:05 pm - 4:45 pm (40 min)
5:15pm-7:45pm
Session VI (Round-Robin "Short" Experiment Workshops)
Round 4 - 5:15 pm - 5:55 pm (40 min)
Round 5 - 6:10 pm - 6:50 pm (40 min)
Round 6 - 7:05 pm - 7:45 pm (40 min)
8:00pm-9:30pm
Dinner at City Tap House, 3925 Walnut St.
9:30pm-11:00pm
Set up time for any equipment for tomorrow's Poster Sessions
Thursday July 26, 2012
8:00am-9:15am
Session VII: Plenary Speakers
   Heather Lewandowski, Assessment - E-CLASS
   Saalih Allie, Teaching uncertainty
   John Essick, Teaching a basic experimental skill set (control, acquisition, and analysis) in a physics context.
9:30am-10:45am
Session VIII: Poster Session I and textbook giveaway (1 hr, 15 min)
    Includes:  Coffee break
    Textbooks to be given away:
         "Hands-On Introduction to LabVIEW for Scientists and Engineers", John Essick
         "Waves and Oscillations: A Prelude to Quantum Mechanics", Walter Smith
         "Quantum Mechanics: Theory and Experiment", Mark Beck
         "Electronics with Discrete Components", Enrique Galvez
Location:  3rd Floor, Bossone Atrium
11:00am-12:00pm
Session IX: Panel Discussion (1 hr)
Topics: Goals of Labs / Taxonomy of Experimental Skills
Panelists: Ben Zwickl, David Haase, Eric Ayars.  Emcee: Randy Tagg
12:15pm-1:00pm
Box Lunch - at Franklin Field football stadium (45 min)
1:30pm-4:00pm
Session X (Round-Robin "Short" Experiment Workshops)
Round 7 - 1:30 pm - 2:10 pm (40 min)
Round 8 - 2:25 pm - 3:05 pm (40 min)
Round 9 - 3:20 pm - 4:00 pm (40 min)
4:30pm-7:00pm
Session XI (Round-Robin "Short" Experiment Workshops)
Round 10 - 4:30 pm - 5:10 pm (40 min)
Round 11 - 5:25 pm - 6:05 pm (40 min)
Round 12 - 6:20 pm - 7:00 pm (40 min)
7:15pm-8:30pm
Session XII: Poster Session II, a heavy hors d'oeuvres mixer
Location:  3rd Floor, Bossone Atrium
8:45pm-9:45pm
Session XIII: PIRA's Advanced Demo Show
9:45pm-10:50pm
Poster & Equipment removal
Friday July 27, 2012
8:00am-8:35am
Session XIV: Plenary Speaker
    Lowell McCann, The ALPhA Immersion program
8:35am-8:45am
Break + Transit time to Discussion Rooms
8:45am-9:35am
Session XV: Break-out Discussion I (50 min)
  1. "Methods Courses" vs. "Design Courses:" a false dichotomy?
    Facilitators: Eric Black (CalTech) and Gary Chottiner (Case Western)
    Location: Drexel (Disque Room 919, can accommodate 45 people)
  2. Teaching Experimental Uncertainty
    Facilitator: Saalih Allie (Cape Town)
    Location: Drexel (Disque Room 109, can accommodate 50 people, with smart board)
  3. Instruction in Writing & Revision in the instructional lab
    Facilitators: Mark Masters (IPFW) and Elizabeth George (Wittenberg Univ.)
    Location: Drexel (Stratton Room 101, seats 35; has projectors)
  4. Sophomore-level physics & instructional labs
    Facilitator: David Van Baak (Calvin College)
    Location: Drexel (Disque Room 614, fits only 14 people, but has 3D projector)
  5. Updating BFY instructional labs in Electronics
    Facilitators: Mac Stetzer (Maine) and Everett Ramer (Pittsburgh)
    Location: Drexel (Stratton Room 201, seats 35; has projectors)
  6. Bio-related instructional labs in Physics
    Facilitator: Jon Erickson (Washington & Lee)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C2, seats 40 w/ projector)
  7. BFY instructional labs in Optics & Lasers
    Facilitator: Shannon O'Leary (Lewis & Clark)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C4, seats 40 w/ projector)
  8. Photon-based instructional labs in Quantum Mechanics
    Facilitators: Andy Dawes (Pacific Univ.) and Mark Beck (Whitman College)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C6, seats 40 w/ projector)
  9. Nano- and Condensed Matter/Materials Physics instructional labs
    Facilitators: John Essick (Reed College) and Dwight Luhman (Carleton College)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C8, seats 40 w/ projector)
  10. Statistical Physics / Soft Matter instructional labs
    Facilitators: Michael Lerner (Earlham College) and David Bailey (Toronto)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3W2, seats 40 w/ projector)
9:35am-9:45am
Break + Transit time to next Discussion Room
9:45am-10:35am
Session XVI: Break-out Discussion II (50 min)
  1. "Methods Courses" vs. "Design Courses:" a false dichotomy?
    Facilitators: Linda Barton (RIT) and Adrienne Wootters (Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts)
    Location: Drexel (Disque Room 919, can accommodate 45 people)
  2. Teaching Experimental Uncertainty
    Facilitator: David Haase (NC State))
    Location: Drexel (Disque Room 109, can accommodate 50 people, with smart board)
  3. Instruction in Writing & Revision in the instructional lab
    Facilitators: Erin Flater (Luther College) and Melissa Eblen Zayas (Carleton College)
    Location: Drexel (Stratton Room 101, seats 35; has projectors)
  4. Sophomore-level physics & instructional labs
    Facilitators: Linda Winkler (Minnesota-Moorhead)
    Location: Drexel (Disque Room 614, fits only 14 people, but has 3D projector)
  5. Updating BFY instructional labs in Electronics
    Facilitators: Joss Ives (Fraser Valley) and Kurt Wick (Minnesota)
    Location: Drexel (Stratton Room 201, seats 35; has projectors)
  6. Bio-related instructional labs in Physics
    Facilitator: Allen Price (Emmanuel)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C2, seats 40 w/ projector)
  7. BFY instructional labs in Optics & Lasers
    Facilitator: Ernie Behringer (Eastern Michigan)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C4, seats 40 w/ projector)
  8. Photon-based instructional labs in Quantum Mechanics
    Facilitators: Sean Bentley (Adelphi Univ.) and Stephen Irons (Yale)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C6, seats 40 w/ projector)
  9. Nano- and Condensed Matter/Materials Physics instructional labs
    Facilitators: Eid Khalid (Miami of Ohio) and Nathan Lindquist (Bethel)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3C8, seats 40 w/ projector)
  10. Statistical Physics / Soft Matter instructional labs
    Facilitators: Andrew Croll (North Dakota State) and Tom Solomon (Bucknell)
    Location: Penn (DRL Room 3W2, seats 40 w/ projector)
10:45am-11:00am
Break
11:00am-12:00am
Session XVII: Panel Discussion (1 hr)
Topic: Case Study: Evolution of tools for assessing impact of labs
Panelists:  Mark Masters, Mac Stetzer, Barbara Hoeling.  Emcee: Heather Lewandowski
12:00pm-1:00pm
Box Lunch + Concluding remarks (1 hr)
1:00pm-2:00pm
Informal discussions (1 hr)
1:00pm-5:00pm
Additional time to work with Vendor experiments (4 hr)